Privacy Policy

Gocompare.com Limited ("we", "our" or "us") understand how important your privacy is and we take its security seriously. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions and our Cookie Policy.

Please note that your use of our careers website will indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and as having granted us the permissions set out below.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Data Controller

Gocompare.com Limited is the data controller in respect of your personal data. We are registered in England and Wales under company registration number 05799376 and our registered address is Imperial House, Imperial Way, Newport, Gwent NP10 8UH.

Information we may collect from you

When you register on the careers website and submit a CV we collect and store your personal data such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. We also collect general information about your qualifications, career history and future career objectives.

We collect and may disclose statistical information gathered as a whole (e.g. total number of applicants and applicant origin) for internal reporting purposes and to improve the experience we offer to our job seekers. If you opt to provide date of birth, sex, marital status or nationality, then this information may be used for diversity monitoring and reporting. This personal data will not be used in the recruitment and selection process and never in a manner that identifies any individual.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data to help process your job applications, to conduct research relating to our recruitment activities and is used to assist you to search and apply for job vacancies. We may be required to share your personal data with third party contractors such as recruitment consultants, administrators and our IT suppliers (including those contracted to provide our careers website), who may process your personal data on our behalf. By registering on the careers website and submitting a job application, you consent to us sharing your personal data with these third parties.

We may also use, disclose and communicate your personal data if we are legally required to do so, for example, by a court order or by a regulator.

We will use all reasonable means to ensure that third party sources use your personal data only for the purposes for which it was provided and in adherence to this Privacy Policy. However, we are not responsible for any improper use of your personal data that is beyond our reasonable control.

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal data to any other third party without your permission.

Use of cookies and IP addresses

A cookie is a small piece of code, sent from a website to a user's internet browser and is downloaded onto the user’s computer, tablet or smartphone device. Cookies allow that website to track the user's previous activity when they return to that website. We and some of our third party contractors that support us to deliver the careers website also use “cookies” to track your use of the careers website, and to ensure that you are a valid, registered user throughout your “session”. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information on how our careers website uses cookies.

We use your IP address to help track where you came from and what services you are using on the careers website in order to help us administer the careers website and to improve our recruitment activities.

Third party websites

Our careers website may, from time to time, contain links to other third party and external websites. If you use links on our careers website that lead you to external websites, we will have no control over the way your personal data will be processed. As other websites may handle your personal data in a different way, we recommend that you check the privacy policies of each website that you visit.

Where we store your personal data

Your personal data is stored on a server hosted by our approved IT contractor within the European Economic Area.

How is your personal data secured and protected?

We comply with and are registered under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information as required by law. Our security procedures mean that we may ask for proof of your identity before we will disclose personal data about you, or to you, be this on our careers website, via email, or over the telephone.

We use the industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) 128-bit encryption technology to ensure that all your personal data is encrypted before transmission. To check that you are in a secure area of our careers website look at the bottom of your browser and you will see a closed padlock. All this technology and our policies are to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access or improper use and we will continue to update these measures as new technology becomes available.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to and from our careers website and any transmission is at your own risk.

What communications will you receive from us?

We will contact you by email or telephone when you enquire about/apply to a job, register your details with us, or if any employment opportunities arise that we feel may be relevant to you given the information you have provided us. We will contact you with regular, pertinent updates throughout the application process.

Access to information

Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a number of rights. If you require a copy of the personal data we have concerning you, please write to the Data Protection Officer, at the registered address above enclosing a cheque for the administration fee of £10.00 made payable to Gocompare.com Limited. We are entitled to charge you this fee to cover our administrative costs.

Law

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our careers website.
By accessing our careers website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, together with our Terms & Conditions and Cookie Policy. If you do not wish to be bound by them then you should stop using our careers website immediately.
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice. You should therefore check this Privacy Policy each time you visit our careers website.
If any part of this Privacy Policy is subsequently considered to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable then that provision should be treated as having been deleted without affecting the validity of the remaining terms.
This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms & Conditions and Cookie Policy) represent the entire agreement between you and us relating to your use of our careers website. These terms also supersede any previous agreements, including previous terms and conditions of our careers website.
This Privacy Policy are subject to the laws of England and Wales and the exclusive jurisdiction of their Courts.

Social Media

You can login to our careers website using various single sign-in services such as but not limited to: Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, and Twitter. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you with the option to share certain personal information with us, such as your name and email address and any other information which may be used to pre-populate your profile and/or job applications. If you choose to login to the careers website using a social media account then you consent to your personal information being shared with us and to us using your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time post adverts for job vacancies on third party social media websites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. By submitting your name and contact information using these adverts, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and grant us permission to send you emails regarding the job vacancy. We will not contact you for any purpose. You can opt out of any future emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.